Welcome to Hotham Alpine Resort.      My Account    |    Sign-In

Hotham Alpine Resort Privacy Policy

Hotham Alpine Resort   is committed to protecting the privacy of visitors to the website and we have created this Privacy Policy to demonstrate our commitment to you.

PRIVACY POLICY

 MERLIN ENTERTAINMENTS (AUSTRALIA) PTY LTD

ACN 147 624 557

 This Privacy Policy applies to both Falls Creek Ski Lifts Pty Ltd (ACN 004 843 761) and Mount Hotham Skiing Company Pty Ltd (ACN 004 294 697) , which are owned and operated by Merlin Entertainments (Australia) Pty Ltd. All references in this Privacy Policy to "Merlin", "we", "us" or "our" are intended to refer to and include each of these entities.  

 

We are committed to protecting your right to privacy.  We have developed this policy in line with the Australian Privacy Principles under the PrivacyAct 1988 (Cth). This Privacy Policy applies to the collection, storage, use and dissemination by us of your personal information.

1.       About this Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy applies to all the services we offer at our Falls Creek and Mount Hotham ski venues, including your dealings with us using our websites, social media, in writing, in person, or over the telephone. It describes:

(a)           how we collect and handle personal information

(b)           who we exchange personal information with

(c)           if we send information overseas and to which countries

(d)           how individuals can access and correct their information

(e)           how complaints about privacy breaches are handled.

We encourage you to check our websites regularly for any updates to this Privacy Policy.

2.       What is "personal information" and what kind of personal information do we collect?

Personal information is information that can personally identify you, or through which your identity can be reasonably ascertained.

Generally, we will collect information that personally identifies you and others only when you provide it to us or one of our related entities.However, occasionally we may collect personally identifiable information from third parties, such as third party ticket providers.

The information we collect may include your:

(a)        name
(b)        birth date
(c)        home or other postal address
(d)        contact number,including telephone and facsimile
(e)        email address
(f)         date of your visit to our attractions
(g)        credit/debit card details
(h)        purchasehistory.

3.       How do we collect your information?

We may collect your personal information through a variety of ways, such as:

(a)        when you purchase tickets to our facilities
(b)        when you make bookings through our online store
(c)        when you make travel or accommodation bookings through us, including through our Reservations Centre or our Travel Agency
(d)        when you rent equipment from us
(e)        when you sign   up for our programs, including our classes or lessons
(f)         when you enter competitions run by us
(g)        when you make general inquiries through our websites or social media sites
(h)        when you sign up to our marketing databases, such as those via:
               (1)           social media, including Facebook, Twitter and Instagram
               (2)           our newsletters
               (3)           Merlin operated websites
               (4)           Merlin's nominated email service provider The Rocke tScience Group, LLC d/b/a, for example via its Mail Chimp application
               (5)           various competitions and prize draws run by thirdparties.

4.       Why do we collect your information?

We collect your personal information primarily for the purposes of providing products and services to you, to provide you with information about those products and services, to assist you with enquiries or purchases, to enhance your experience at our attractions, and to provide you with better customer service.

You do not need to identify yourself when you deal with us and you are not obligated to provide your personal information to us, however in some circumstances we may be unable to provide certain products or services to you without this information.

 Direct Marketing

We also collect personal information for a variety of marketing related activities as permitted under the Privacy Act. Our marketing activities include, but are not limited to, provision of services, market research, advertising,email marketing and marketing strategy.

  You will occasionally receive promotional emails and we hope you will find these updates interesting and informative. If at any time you would like to unsubscribe from receiving our mailings or those of third parties or do not want us to share your personal information with other parties, please email us or follow the steps to unsubscribe. You will find the steps to unsubscribe at the bottom of every email you receive from us.

  Terms and Conditions

You may also receive communications from us in regards to variations to terms and conditions of products or services we have provided to you. The purpose of this is to ensure you have accurate and up-to-date information regarding our products or services. Unsubscribing from receiving communications from us may mean we will not be able to provide you with these updates.

5.       Your sensitive information

The Privacy Act also protects your sensitive information, such as information about your health that is collected on health information forms or waiver forms.

If we need to obtain sensitive information from you, we will ask for your consent,except where otherwise permitted by law.

You may choose not to provide us with your sensitive information, however, not providing it may affect your ability to participate in certain activities or utilise certain services provided by us.

6.       Information collected on our websites

When you visit our websites, we may collect general information for statistical purposes, such as your IP address, domain name, browser type, the date and time of access and details of the information downloaded. This information alone does not identify you and we will not combine it with information that does identify you. This information provides us with data so that we can analyse and improve our products and services.

We do not keep a record of the IP addresses from which you access our websites except where you have specifically provided us with certain information which requires us to record your IP address for security purposes.   An example of this would be during the checkout process when you make a purchase from us.   After completing the form provided, your IP address will be stored along with a transaction number that allows us to track your order.

7.       Your consent

If you submit your personal information to us, we will construe that to be your consent to the full details set out in this Privacy Policy.   Your consent may be made by you or on your behalf (for example, through your authorised representative).

If you are under 16 or have special needs, we may share your information with your parent or legal guardian or any person appointed to manage your affairs.

By submitting personal information to us, you or your authorised representative agree that you are of legal age and/or status and consent to receiving any marketing and promotional communications from us.

We cannot be held liable for communications received due to personal information that has been supplied to us without the necessary authority of the individual in question, or where the individual does not meet the legal age and/or status requirements to receive such communications.

8.       Disclosure to other parties

We are dedicated to keeping your personal information private and we will never sell or licence out any of your personal details to third parties.

We will only disclose your information to third parties where it is necessary to assist us with providing you with the products or services you have requested from us. For example, we may disclose your information to third parties for the following purposes:

(a)        email marketing
(b)        digital marketing
(c)        market research
(d)        ticketing
(e)        secure storage of personal information
(f)         processing, handling or transmission of funds by our e-commerce system provider
(g)        provisionof related products or services from those third parties that you haveconsented to receiving products or services from.

We reserve the right to disclose your personal information if we are required or authorised to do so by an Australian law or court or tribunal order.

9.       Use of Tracking Technologies ("Cookies")

We may use cookies to allow you to login to your account,maintain a shopping cart and to purchase items in your shopping cart.   Cookies sent to your computer from us only last while you're browsing our websites.  We do not store persistent cookies on your computer.   Cookies allow us to give you a more personalised shopping experience by displaying products that interest you throughout our websites, thus providing you with a more friendly, interesting and enjoyable shopping experience.

10.    What security measures ensure your information is protected?

We administer all information we receive in a strictly confidential manner.

 We take reasonable steps to ensure that all information held by us is maintained in a secure environment on Australian servers and/or disposed of when no longer required for business or legal purposes. Information is protected by physical and logical security measures, and is also subject to limited user access and safe disposal measures.

 Please contact us immediately if you become aware or have reason to believe that there has been any unauthorised use of your personal information in connection with us.

11.    Right to Access and Correct Your Personal Information

We take all reasonable steps to ensure your personal information is accurate, up-to-date and complete. Individuals have the right to review, amend or delete their own personal and/or sensitive information that may be recorded on our databases. Information may be reviewed, amended or deleted by submitting a written request to privacy@merlinentertainments.com.au .There are no charges for submitting a written request to review, amend or delete your personal and/or sensitive information.

Approved amendments will be made within thirty days after the date of receiving your request. If we are unable to approve your request we will provide you with a written response outlining the reasons why your request was not approved.

In relation to a request to delete information, all reasonable steps will be taken to delete that information except where it is required for legal reasons. Deletion of information may result in Merlin being unable to provide you with certain services.

12.    Problems, Queries or Complaints

We are committed to ensuring your personal information is treated in accordance with a strict privacy policy and maintained in an accurate, current form.   We appreciate and encourage your assistance in keeping us informed about changes to your details.  

For further information regarding this Privacy Policy, if you wish to request access to your personal information held by us, or if you wish to make a complaint please contact our Privacy Officer in writing at:

 

Falls Creek Ski Lifts Pty Ltd

PO Box 55

Falls Creek VIC 3699

Phone: 03 5758 1000

privacy@fallscreek.net

Mount Hotham Skiing Company Pty Ltd

PO Box 140

Bright VIC 3741

Phone: 03 5759 4444

privacy@hotham.com.au

We will investigate any complaints received in writing and do our best to resolve them as soon as possible. We endeavor to respond to your complaint within 14 days after the date of receiving the complaint.

If you are not satisfied with our response to your complaint, you can refer your complaint to the Office of the Australia Information Commissioner.You can contact the Office of the Australia Information Commissioner by telephoning 1300 363 992 or online at www.oaic.gov.au .

13.    Changes to this Privacy Policy

To fully protect your privacy, we may, from time to time, change or update this Privacy Policy.   We keep an updated Privacy Policy on our websites and encourage you to check for updates.

  Last updated April 2016.